157, Main Street, LE67 9TQ
157 Main Street is a 80 m² detached home in Markfield. It sold for £200,200 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£200,200 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,502 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £200,200 £2,502 £202,771 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markfield are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,540 per square metre (£258 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.