31, Brook Close, CT6 7QF
31 Brook Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Brook Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £270,000 £4,219 £278,863 £4,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Brook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: