43, Chaddock Lane, M28 1DE
43 Chaddock Lane is a 81 m² terraced home in Worsley. It sold for £190,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £190,000 * 2.7% -0.2% Dec 2007 £120,000 14.0% 11.4% Jun 2004 £75,500 10.2% 8.4% Jul 1996 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £190,000 £2,346 £188,170 £2,323 Dec 2007 £120,000 £1,481 £227,768 £2,812 Jun 2004 £75,500 £932 £162,772 £2,010 Jul 1996 £35,000 £432 £203,432 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worsley are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,970 per square metre (£265 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Chaddock Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 43 Chaddock Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: