4c, Mauldeth Road, M20 4ND
4c Mauldeth Road is a 48 m² flat in Manchester. It sold for £165,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £165,000 * 3.8% 0.5% Jul 2015 £115,000 -0.4% -2.7% Mar 2007 £119,000 12.8% 10.7% Jun 2002 £67,000 17.6% 15.8% Sep 1998 £36,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4c, Mauldeth Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £165,000 £3,438 £176,650 £3,680 Jul 2015 £115,000 £2,396 £163,932 £3,415 Mar 2007 £119,000 £2,479 £185,372 £3,862 Jun 2002 £67,000 £1,396 £161,051 £3,355 Sep 1998 £36,500 £760 £152,588 £3,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,300 per square metre (£310 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4c Mauldeth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4c Mauldeth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: