4, Oak Tree Close, ME12 4JY
4 Oak Tree Close is a 287 m² detached home in Eastchurch. It sold for £780,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£780,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Oak Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £780,000 £2,718 £804,625 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 287 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £804,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastchurch are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,700 per square metre (£251 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 287 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,062,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,392 square metres (25,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Oak Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Oak Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 SW/09/0601
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Oak Tree Close, Eastchurch, Sheppey, Kent
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for proposed swimming pool below ground level.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 287 sqm (3,089 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.