43, St Stephens Road, E3 5JD
43 St Stephens Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Mile End. It sold for £830,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £830,000 6.0% 3.1% Aug 2010 £352,000 6.5% 4.1% Jul 2002 £212,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,431 per square metre (£876 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,038 per square metre (£840 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £830,000 £9,432 £795,328 £9,038 Aug 2010 £352,000 £4,000 £653,803 £7,430 Jul 2002 £212,500 £2,415 £598,214 £6,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £795,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mile End are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,740 per square metre (£636 and £904 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: