Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£85,000 Apr 2025 0.5% -2.3% £86,011
£80,000 Nov 2011 -5.4% -8.0% £125,680
£103,500 Apr 2007 21.0% 18.8% £149,953
£40,000 Apr 2002 32.6% 29.7% £133,803
£29,000 Feb 2001 na na £110,804
Floor plan
Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,465 per sqm (£136 per sqft) in Apr 2025. For context, homes in Denbigh are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,700 per square metre (£166 and £250 per square foot) . See the analysis of Denbigh LL16-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £104,000 and £157,000 (58 m² × typical £/sqm in Denbigh). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Love Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 40 Love Lane.

Photos for 40 Love Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: