1, Abbotts View, BN15 0NG
1 Abbotts View is a 71 m² terraced home in Sompting. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,281 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,560 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £375,000 £5,282 £394,726 £5,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Abbotts View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Abbotts View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 AWDM/0599/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1 Abbotts View Sompting West Sussex
- Description:
- Erection of attached dwelling
- Summary:
- 04 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: