5, Tyfield, RG24 9HZ
5 Tyfield is a 156 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £690,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£690,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Tyfield.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,423 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £690,000 £4,423 £716,708 £4,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £716,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,420 per square metre (£295 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 683 square metres (7,352 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Tyfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tyfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: