8, Plough Lane, RG40 1RG
8 Plough Lane is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Plough Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,232 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,331 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £450,000 £5,233 £458,483 £5,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Plough Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Plough Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.