158, Monks Road, EX4 7BQ
158 Monks Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £270,000 2.9% 0.1% Feb 2005 £152,995 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,426 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £270,000 £4,426 £262,384 £4,301 Feb 2005 £152,995 £2,508 £229,125 £3,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 158 Monks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2009) for 158 Monks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.