35, Fifth Road, RG14 6DN
35 Fifth Road is a 123 m² detached home in Newbury. It sold for £600,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £600,000 3.5% 0.7% Feb 2005 £300,000 8.6% 7.2% Dec 2002 £250,000 13.7% 11.9% Jul 1999 £162,000 23.3% 21.0% Jan 1998 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,829 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £600,000 £4,878 £593,988 £4,829 Feb 2005 £300,000 £2,439 £606,550 £4,931 Dec 2002 £250,000 £2,033 £549,623 £4,468 Jul 1999 £162,000 £1,317 £562,260 £4,571 Jan 1998 £118,000 £959 £423,449 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £593,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,920 per square metre (£356 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 495 square metres (5,328 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: