99, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HR
99 Tunstall Lane is a 78 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £136,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £136,000 2.6% -0.1% May 2011 £94,950 9.9% 7.6% Jul 1998 £28,000 10.4% 7.8% Jan 1995 £19,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Tunstall Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £136,000 £1,744 £150,758 £1,933 May 2011 £94,950 £1,217 £175,744 £2,253 Jul 1998 £28,000 £359 £136,544 £1,751 Jan 1995 £19,950 £256 £103,392 £1,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Tunstall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: