31, Simister Lane, M25 2SU
31 Simister Lane is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Prestwich. It sold for £477,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£477,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Simister Lane.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,456 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £477,000 £3,457 £505,362 £3,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,530 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Simister Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 31 Simister Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 64412
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Simister Lane, Prestwich, Manchester,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension including raised decking
- Summary:
- 05 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.