216, Turton Road, BL2 3EE
216 Turton Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £177,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £177,500 4.1% 1.5% May 2001 £68,000 8.2% 6.0% Jan 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 216, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,848 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £177,500 £1,849 £167,243 £1,742 May 2001 £68,000 £708 £240,678 £2,507 Jan 1996 £45,000 £469 £262,231 £2,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 216 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 216 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.