34, Theydon Crescent, SS14 3LN
34 Theydon Crescent is a 72 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £315,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £315,500 4.6% 1.8% Jun 2006 £136,000 10.6% 8.5% Nov 2002 £94,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Theydon Crescent.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,381 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £315,500 £4,382 £315,487 £4,382 Jun 2006 £136,000 £1,889 £309,748 £4,302 Nov 2002 £94,995 £1,319 £293,387 £4,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Theydon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Theydon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: