53, Wharton Drive, CM1 6BF
53 Wharton Drive is a 172 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £800,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Wharton Drive.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,651 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,556 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £800,000 £4,651 £783,573 £4,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £714,000 and £898,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Wharton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Wharton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.