38, Maple Road, RM17 6LB
38 Maple Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,225 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,386 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £300,000 £4,225 £311,380 £4,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Maple Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 38 Maple Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.