Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £625,000 6.1% 3.6%
Sep 1996 £115,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Benfleet Close.

Floorplan 65
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,868 per square metre (£638 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,012 per square metre (£651 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £625,000 £6,868 £638,127 £7,012
Sep 1996 £115,000 £1,264 £803,681 £8,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Common are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,320 per square metre (£465 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 65 Benfleet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Benfleet Close.

Photos for 65 Benfleet Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.