4, Goodison Crescent, S6 5HT
4 Goodison Crescent is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £285,000 Leasehold 6.8% 2.5% Sep 2019 £198,025 * Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Goodison Crescent.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £285,000 £3,654 £319,056 £4,090 Sep 2019 £198,025 £2,539 £253,387 £3,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,610 per square metre (£229 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Goodison Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Goodison Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.