262, Turton Road, BL2 3EF
262 Turton Road is a 138 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 262, Turton Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £250,000 £1,812 £235,554 £1,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 262 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 48 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 262 Turton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E