Property data
Sale history
£420,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Albert Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,703 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £420,000 £4,667 £423,257 £4,703

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Albert Road.

Photos for 5 Albert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2015 15/00812/CPD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Albert Road Old Windsor Windso
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness to determine whether the addition of one dormer to the roof of each side elevation to facilitate loft conversion is lawful
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E