Property data
Sale history
£357,500 on Mar 2025
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,278 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £357,500 £3,250 £360,552 £3,278

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 25/0049/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Penlan, TAVERNSPITE, Whitland, Pembrokeshire,
Description:
Alterations and Extensions
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.