Penlan, SA34 0NL
Penlan is a 110 m² detached home in Whitland. It sold for £357,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£357,500 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,278 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £357,500 £3,250 £360,552 £3,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/0049/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Penlan, TAVERNSPITE, Whitland, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Alterations and Extensions
- Summary:
- 10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.