36, Norfolk Road, IP4 2HB
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £190,000 Mar 2025 4.6% 2.0% £190,815 £66,000 Jun 2001 na na £218,985 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,900 per sqm (£177 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ipswich IP4-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £223,000 and £317,000 (100 m² × typical £/sqm in Ipswich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Norfolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 36 Norfolk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: