Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £848,000 3.0% 0.2%
Jul 2007 £499,950 8.8% 6.6%
Jul 2003 £357,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Badminton House, Back Lane.

Floorplan Badminton House
View floorplan
Internal area
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £848,000 £3,084 £870,079 £3,164
Jul 2007 £499,950 £1,818 £804,275 £2,925
Jul 2003 £357,000 £1,298 £729,706 £2,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 275 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £870,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brigstock are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,030 per square metre (£272 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 275 m², this implies a valuation between £806,000 and £1,108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Badminton House Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Badminton House Back Lane.

Photos for Badminton House Back Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
275 sqm (2,960 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
14 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.