49, Darwin Close, MK5 6FF
49 Darwin Close is a 99 m² flat in Shenley Church End. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £270,000 £2,727 £272,639 £2,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Darwin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Darwin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.