17, John Street, CF39 9SD
17 John Street is a 123 m² detached home in Porth. It sold for £108,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£108,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £878 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £900 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £108,000 £878 £110,697 £900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,650 per square metre (£104 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.