57, Dover Road, IP3 8JQ
57 Dover Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £248,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £248,000 4.0% 1.2% Mar 2013 £155,000 1.1% -1.6% Dec 2006 £145,000 16.4% 14.2% Apr 2001 £61,500 9.5% 7.9% Dec 1998 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Dover Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £248,000 £2,818 £241,736 £2,747 Mar 2013 £155,000 £1,761 £263,348 £2,993 Dec 2006 £145,000 £1,648 £242,521 £2,756 Apr 2001 £61,500 £699 £211,307 £2,401 Dec 1998 £50,000 £568 £240,298 £2,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Dover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Dover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.