5, Holmefield Road, HG4 1RZ
5 Holmefield Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Ripon. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £265,000 2.7% -0.1% Dec 2005 £160,000 25.1% 22.9% Jul 2002 £74,000 8.6% 7.1% Nov 2001 £70,000 9.0% 7.6% Sep 1999 £58,000 4.4% 2.3% Apr 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Holmefield Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £265,000 £3,232 £267,236 £3,259 Dec 2005 £160,000 £1,951 £238,721 £2,911 Jul 2002 £74,000 £902 £183,554 £2,238 Nov 2001 £70,000 £854 £224,139 £2,733 Sep 1999 £58,000 £707 £238,847 £2,913 Apr 1995 £48,000 £585 £228,841 £2,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ripon are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,250 per square metre (£210 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Holmefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Holmefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D