8, Marston Lane, ST18 9TS
8 Marston Lane is a 89 m² detached home in Haughton. It sold for £302,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £302,000 3.4% -0.8% Jun 2019 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Marston Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £302,000 £3,393 £313,501 £3,522 Jun 2019 £250,000 £2,809 £317,964 £3,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughton are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Marston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Marston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.