Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £115,000 3.1% 0.4%
May 2011 £75,000 -9.7% -14.1%
Dec 2010 £78,000 -10.0% -12.5%
Jul 2007 £112,500 7.1% 4.8%
Oct 2005 £99,950 8.3% 6.4%
Jun 2003 £83,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Heol Cilffrydd.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £115,000 £2,130 £117,474 £2,175
May 2011 £75,000 £1,389 £114,800 £2,126
Dec 2010 £78,000 £1,444 £155,204 £2,874
Jul 2007 £112,500 £2,083 £186,368 £3,451
Oct 2005 £99,950 £1,851 £144,483 £2,676
Jun 2003 £83,000 £1,537 £122,529 £2,269

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,390 per square metre (£173 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Heol Cilffrydd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Heol Cilffrydd.

Photos for 21 Heol Cilffrydd
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
02 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area