Phil-jea, DN7 5SW
Phil-jea is a 167 m² detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £430,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £430,000 7.6% 5.0% Nov 1995 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £430,000 £2,575 £424,788 £2,544 Nov 1995 £50,000 £299 £221,945 £1,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 852 square metres (9,171 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Phil-jea . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Phil-jea .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, anthracite.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.