Property data
Sale history
£185,000 on Mar 2025
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £185,000 £1,360 £181,269 £1,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,730 per square metre (£191 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.