38, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
38 Springfield Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £312,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £312,500 7.1% 4.6% Apr 1997 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,882 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,933 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £312,500 £4,883 £315,687 £4,933 Apr 1997 £46,000 £719 £263,584 £4,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 CB/21/01617/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single-storey rear extension and erection of a replacement two-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: