281, Higham Common Road, S75 1PF
281 Higham Common Road is a 124 m² detached home in Barugh Green. It sold for £430,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £430,000 3.6% 0.7% Sep 2010 £258,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 281, Higham Common Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £430,000 £3,468 £437,035 £3,524 Sep 2010 £258,000 £2,081 £466,811 £3,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barugh Green are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,130 per square metre (£192 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 281 Higham Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 281 Higham Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: