5, Brayton Gardens, DN6 9DA
5 Brayton Gardens is a 138 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £380,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £380,000 5.9% 3.3% Mar 2000 £90,000 8.9% 7.6% Jun 1998 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Brayton Gardens.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,759 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £380,000 £2,754 £380,701 £2,759 Mar 2000 £90,000 £652 £345,511 £2,504 Jun 1998 £77,000 £558 £318,470 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Brayton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Brayton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: