16, Springfield Close, TS16 0EW
16 Springfield Close is a 139 m² detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Springfield Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £340,000 £2,446 £355,740 £2,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 690 square metres (7,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Springfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Springfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.