262, Upton Lane, WA8 9AF
262 Upton Lane is a 321 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £640,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £640,000 3.9% 1.2% Jun 2003 £277,500 13.9% 12.0% Jul 1996 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,104 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £640,000 £1,994 £675,301 £2,104 Jun 2003 £277,500 £864 £656,918 £2,046 Jul 1996 £113,000 £352 £546,975 £1,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 321 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,240 per square metre (£217 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 321 m², this implies a valuation between £751,000 and £1,040,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 882 square metres (9,494 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 262 Upton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 262 Upton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 321 sqm (3,455 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.