9, Moira Close, DN7 5TR
9 Moira Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £130,000 3.5% 0.7% Jan 2012 £82,000 1.8% -0.9% Jun 2005 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Moira Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £130,000 £1,970 £129,813 £1,967 Jan 2012 £82,000 £1,242 £140,121 £2,123 Jun 2005 £73,000 £1,106 £122,083 £1,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Moira Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Moira Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: