3, Pennine View, CA1 3GX
3 Pennine View is a 87 m² detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £285,000 3.8% 1.1% Jul 2003 £126,000 28.4% 27.1% Apr 2002 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Pennine View.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £285,000 £3,276 £286,678 £3,295 Jul 2003 £126,000 £1,448 £266,903 £3,068 Apr 2002 £92,500 £1,063 £229,327 £2,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Pennine View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 49 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Pennine View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.