58, Churchfields Road, TR8 5JN
58 Churchfields Road is a 172 m² semi-detached home in Cubert. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £395,000 4.3% 1.5% Aug 2004 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,309 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £395,000 £2,297 £397,092 £2,309 Aug 2004 £165,000 £959 £269,956 £1,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cubert are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,480 per square metre (£302 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Churchfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Churchfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 C1/PA05/2315/04/R
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 58 Churchfields Road Cubert Nr Newquay 58
- Description:
- Extension and erection of boundary fence and wall sites: 050443,
- Summary:
- 01 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: