6, St Davids Close, CH8 8RE
6 St Davids Close is a 119 m² terraced home in Pentre Halkyn. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £240,000 5.3% 0.3% Sep 2020 £190,000 * -3.5% -4.9% Nov 2017 £210,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,016 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £240,000 £2,017 £255,779 £2,149 Sep 2020 £190,000 £1,597 £254,160 £2,136 Nov 2017 £210,000 £1,765 £302,635 £2,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Summary:
- 02 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006