Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £322,500 2.5% -1.0%
Nov 2016 £263,000 3.4% 1.2%
May 2004 £174,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Royce Close.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £322,500 £3,071 £324,664 £3,092
Nov 2016 £263,000 £2,505 £357,519 £3,405
May 2004 £174,000 £1,657 £287,331 £2,736

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yaxley are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Royce Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Royce Close.

Photos for 26 Royce Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.