687, Middleton Road, OL9 9SN
687 Middleton Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £27,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2000 £27,000 -8.3% -9.4% Jul 1999 £29,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £442 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £27,000 £443 £139,346 £2,284 Jul 1999 £29,500 £484 £152,819 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,340 per square metre (£201 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 687 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2013. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 687 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental