Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £123,000 11.1% 7.9%
Jul 2014 £40,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,799 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £123,000 £1,708 £129,503 £1,799
Jul 2014 £40,000 £556 £81,219 £1,128

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2021 21/0357/10
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
141 Primrose Street Tonypandy
Description:
Single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.