6, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
6 Carnoustie Close is a 68 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £205,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £205,000 4.0% 0.5% Mar 2016 £152,000 -2.2% -4.2% Dec 2006 £185,950 8.0% 5.8% May 2003 £141,500 19.8% 18.0% Aug 2001 £103,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £205,000 £3,015 £217,935 £3,205 Mar 2016 £152,000 £2,235 £189,839 £2,792 Dec 2006 £185,950 £2,735 £211,737 £3,114 May 2003 £141,500 £2,081 £211,132 £3,105 Aug 2001 £103,495 £1,522 £175,095 £2,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.