68, Pearson Place, S8 9DE
68 Pearson Place is a 96 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £273,590 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£273,590 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Pearson Place.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £273,590 £2,850 £285,082 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Pearson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 68 Pearson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.