Property data
Sale history
£81,000 on Aug 2024
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £81,000 £976 £82,965 £1,000

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.