406, Middle Road, SA5 8EJ
406 Middle Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Gendros. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £165,000 £2,089 £173,050 £2,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2018/0380/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 406 Middle Road Gendros Swansea
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (Certificate of proposed Lawful Development)
- Summary:
- 16 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.